School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. In the Parish and Barony of Castlerahan there is a ruined castle which gave the name Castlerahan to the townland. It is said that it was built by the O'Reilly's of Breffney. The castle was strongly fortified and had underground passages. It was built about three hundred and fifty years ago and is almost levelled to the ground now.
    In the district of Fore about two and a half miles distant from Castlepollard and six miles from Oldcastle there is an old ruined monastery. It was abandoned about seven hundred years ago and it was plundered by Cromwell and his soldiers.
    As the door-ways are all levelled to the ground it is not known if there were any carvings on them but in the vicinity there are some inscribed stones which are unreadable as the language is foreign. This monastery was built in a hollow where everything was still and quiet.
    A story is told of how Cromwell came to plunder this monastery and the Monks, Brothers and Friars had to flee and when they were about two miles from the monastery