School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. Cavan
M. Keogan

1. (continued from previous page)
    time you are here the first row of trees will be knocked to the ground and the second row will be cut while you are here,'' and as he said so he disappeared. Phil did as he was told. When night came he went to the Bailiff's house. He was not long sitting by the fire when he heard the noise of a tree falling. The Bailiff jumped up and seized his gun and said, ''I must go round and see who is at work to night.''
    Phil followed him and as they were outside the door they heard another loud crash and Phill said,
    ''The tree fell in my field,'' and now and then they heard another fall. When they arrived in the field the first row of trees were levelled to the ground. They looked around to see if they could find anyone cutting the trees but they could see no one. They could hear the noise of the cross-cut cutting and when they went in that direction the tree almost
    Bridie Bray
    Mountprospect, Co. Cavan