Scoil: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    always sick and crying and it hardly ever slept. Some one told them that their baby must have been overlooked by the fairies. One day there came a journey tailor to the house, for it was a custom that time for the tailor to sew the clothes for the people. When the tailor was working in the house the master of the house and his wife went to the town leaving the baby for him to mind. When they were gone the baby sat up in the cradle and told him that if he would not tell them he would play him a nice tune and so he did. When the man and his wife came home he told them happened. The man said he would through him into the fire and burn him. When he attempted doing so it leaped out and ran up the chimney and disappeared.