School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. When Our Lord lived on earth King Herod sought to have the child put to death. An Angel appeared to the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph and told them for to go on to the land of Egypt. They started out and that long journey with an ass. Our Lord and the Blesss Virgin riding the ass. On the way they came to a place where two men were sowing wheat. And Our Lord and the Blessed Virgin and St Joseph told them if they found any soldiers going that way to tell then that passed the day they were sowing wheat. The next day it was ripe. The next day the soldiers came and asked them if they found any body passed that way and they said that people past the day we were sowing wheat. The soldiers looked at the wheat and they said that they might go back. The Siol said ''inde inde and turned up his tail. When people are working with spades
    Joe Kelly
    Harry O' Connell