School: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

1. Fairs are held in Kilnaleck and the surrounding towns and villages. Fairs are also held in Bunlahy and Kilgolagh which are only country places.
    In those two places fairs are held annualy and if it rains on the fair of Bunlahy (26th July) it will rain for 40 days and 40 nights. Sheep are mostly sold in Bunlahy while Kilgolagh is famous for its horse fairs.
    Fairs were held in Ballyheelan but are now discontinued.
    Before a bargain is completed the buyer inquires of the seller, "Are you selling this animal without fault?" to which the seller replies "Yes, I am."
    If the animal in question is a horse the buyer asks "Are you selling this horse to work quiet in all harness?" The seller replies "Yes, I am."
    A bargain is then made and when the money is paid a "luck penny" is expected back. The value of the "luck penny is calculated on the price paid for the beast and varies from 1/- to £1. The buyer then wishes the seller good luck with the money and he in turn wishes the other good
        1. trade