Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Kilnaleck, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Máirtín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The players are supposed to do everything for Brady and nothing for Thady. The conductor of the game stands before the rest of the players and says while moving hif finger backwards and forwards on a table "fiddle the finger for Brady, for Brady, for Brady, for Brady, Suddenly he says "for Thady" and if any of the players move their fingers he gives them three strokes from a leather strap.
    Sometimes the conductor raises his hand and says "Brady told me to put up" and the players do as he says. Suddenly he says "Thady told me to put down" and if any of the players make the slightest motion to put down their hands they are given a few strokes of a strap.
    The conductor varies the game by changing rapidly from Brady to Thady from Thady to Brady and the more rapidly he changes the more mistakes are made.
    Peter Martin