Scoil: Kilnaleck (B.)

Cill na Leice, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Máirtín

1. The battle of Kilnaleck took place on 13 th May
    The battle was between the Orangemen or the "Peep a day boys" and the Catholics, who were defending the town.
    The leaders of the defenders was a man named Galligan and the ruins of his house are still to be seen opposite Kill old Church on the side of Raleigh Hill. He was killed in Tullyboy and two yeomen were also killed. The defenders beat the Orange men out of the town three times.
    The next day was the funeral of Galligan to Ballintemple Graveyard. After the funeral the Catholics fell back on the town Ballinagh. They beat back the Peep o day boys three times until they ran short of ammunition and had to retire. The battle of Kilnaleck was on a big fair day.
    1. am
    Edmond Ryan