School: Ballyhaise (2)

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Mhaolagáin

1. My father told me this. A who used to "ceilidhe" late at night. At last some men got to know the way he came home, So they said they would scare him.
    One dark night they got a turnip, and scooped it, and put in two eyes and a nose and a mouth, and put a candle inside and put the turnip on the path, so as to scare him.
    Then they lay in wait at the back of the ditch to see what would happen.
    When the fellow was coming near the turnip the turnip, he saw the shape of the head and fear came upon him. He took of his hat and prayed, and he went home, as he was coming near the house he shouted "put out the lamp or I'll faint.
    So this was the last night he was out late.
    Betty Seaman