Scoil: Tiercahan

Tircahan, Co. Cavan
P. Ó Riain

according to the price received.
    When a cow calves holy water is shakin on her. The tongs is brought out to the byre with a red hot coal, and put under and over the cow three times in the name of the Father, Son & Holy Ghost. If she is an exceptionally good milch cow a bit of red rag is tied on her horn to keep people from overlooking her; or to keep the good people from taking her.
    A McGoldrick man in Drumbar had a great cow one time but somehow she never gave much milk in the morn, but she had lots at night. The owner was up one day at the break of day, and what did he see but a hare sucking the cow. Home he went, and took out the gun to shoot her. He fired at her, and tossed her, but up she got and ran away with her, without a feather been tossed on her. She came the next day, and the next, but sorra a shoot could he do. At last he was told to get a crooked sixpence, and put it into the gun. He fired at the hare again and wounded her. She was bleeding and he traced her as far as a house belonging to Gibson. He saw her going into the house through the window. In he went too, and there was an old withered woman lamenting on the bed beside the fire and she was gone in a few minutes. She was the hare he was after shooting.