School: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

Thady Dolan was one night coming from a house in Cuppenagh and when he came over beyond the house he saw a large animal behind the ditch in the shape of a horse and the horse began to kick and run about and he was taking flashes of lightning out of his shoes. He could hear the horse belting his two feet against each other. when he came in on the Cuppenagh road the horse disappeared and he never saw him again. Thady said he did not think it was a living animal.
    There was a man named Carson and he had ten cattle in Curra-Cashel and he used to leave a man named Peter McGovern to watch them. On a certain evening after sun-set he saw the ten cattle going off for the mountains and a jockey sitting on each of them.
    The following day Peter told Carson about the cattle going to the mountain. Now Carson was
    Brighid Ní Shiordan