Scoil: Porturlan

Porturlan, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Tiernan

1. The Games I Play
    A great number of the innocent games played some time ago are now abolished and children seek more modern amusement. The children of to-day do not take interest in games which would attract the children some time ago.
    The most common games played by boys nowadays are, Football, Cat and-dog and Pitching Pennies.
    Cat and Dog is very common among school children. A long stick is procured to represent a dog "Then a short one about six inches long is got and pared on both ends like a pearl. The "cat is balanced on a stone Then a boy hits it with the dog" The Cat jumps away and the length is calculated from the stone to the cat.
    Girls play may games including Mother. Orange or apple, Jigging Pole Jag, Naming the Birds, Ghost in the garden and hurling.
    "Mother" is played by the smaller children. One of them is Mother and she rules the rest of the players. It is played in Summer.
    We play Orange or Apple in Summer also Two of the players go against and decide which will be Orange or Apple. The others must go into line and pass
    Nora Mc Aweeney
    Killywillin, Co. Cavan