Scoil: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One bright moonlight night three men were returning home after playing cards in a neighbours house until a very late hour. They were in a very good humour as they had won a lot of money and they laughed and joked as they went along. On their way home they had to cross a bog. As they were walking along a little man appeared to them and asked them (them) to play a game of cards. They said they had no money. Didn't ye win a lot if money to-night, said he. After much coaxing they consented to play a few games. He placed a little table in front of them and produced a pack of cards and they all sat down to play. They played until the little man won all except the last sixpence. One of the men dropped a card and stopped to pick it up and to his horror he saw the little man had one cloven foot. He cried to the men to look under the table. They rushed away and never stopped running until they reached their homes. Many a long day passed before they played cards again.
    Molly Traynor
    Mr Matthew Murphy