Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the tune was over the queen came over and shook hands with him. She told him she was charmed with him and asked him what she could do for him in return. He asked her to take off his hump. She up with her wand and struck the hump and it fell down at his heels. So Paddy went home. The news spread. There happened to be another hunchback who said when he heard it, "I will go and get mine off." He went and the fairies were singing "Monday, Tuesday," the same as before. The hunchback thought he would improve on it and he sang "Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday." At this the fairies all got angry with him for putting them out of tune and the queen snapped up Paddy's hump so he had two humps instead of one.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Annie Deering