Scoil: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the second hole. If he misses the hole the second lad fires and if he gets into the hole he tries to hit the first lad and drive him away. Three times is the most he can hit in succession. When he gets into the second hole they say he is on his middle - on - three. If he gets the top hole it is called top - on - three. Then he turns around and comes back to the middle hole again. It is called middle - on- six. Next he gets top - on - six, then he comes back again to the middle for middle - on - nine, next he gets top - on - nine, next he gets middle - on - game and last he gets game hole. Then he has to hit every taw and this is called killing. When he has this done first he wins the game. When playing partners the game is played the same but partners do not hit each other.
    Coffee Pot.
    Two is the least number that can play, but any number can play. One must think of a word like red which has the same pronuncation as the word read. Then one goes out and thinks of a word like the above - mentioned one. When he comes back everyone asks him a question such as; I will not for I never coffee - pot my lessons last night .
    Matty Roberts
    Mrs Kennedy