Scoil: Hackettstown (2)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
Anna Seabrooke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have cows, pigs, and cattle at home. The cows have got names Daisy, Strawberry, Big Heifer, Johnny's cow, Matt's Cow, The Little cow, Three Geated cow Mammy's cow.
    Our cows are tied in bails and one of them is in chains. We do not buy the bails. We get straight sticks and pare them and tie them with a piece of wire.
    I milk the cows some times.
    When we go for the cows at home we say "Bail up" Other people milk them out in the field during the Summer, but some of the cows won't let you do that. We have two horses at home. Their names are Mettle and Kitty. Daddy feeds the horses and cows. The horses plough and draw cars as well. The horses eat oats and hay. The horses are kept in the stable. There is a partition between the horses. They are tied to a manger with a head collar.
    We have hens, chickens and ducks
    Maggie Hannan