School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. Near Eagle Hill there lived a farmer who had mown his hay and there was every appearance of rain, so he went out to try to put it up off the ground before the rain. He left in the house his wife and daughter. When he was on top of the field he looked down and saw two people, apparently his wife and daughter helping him. He got the hay finished and it immediately started to rain. He went inside and said to his wife, "Twas a good job ye came out to help me or I would never have saved the hay". His wife made answer and said she never was outside of the door or her daughter either.
    Philomena Byrne
    Peter Byrne