School: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

1. On the march to Hacketstown, some say from Arklow and the highlands of Wicklow, the rebels bore down the slope of Sleereagh (Slievereagh) onwards to Highpark (a mansion occupied by a Mr Wesby (Westby)) and found the Park deserted. The cellars or the place known as the vaults then contained, as was the custom, casks or kegs of liquor. Thirsty and hungry they drank freely at the fount of Bacchus; thereby adding dutch courage to the undaunted bravery which was ever theirs. There were groups and representatives from various centres constituting the rebel army. Amongst them a company from the Queens County. These it was said were disputing the chances of future battles and it appears were not very enthusiastic and at this
    Philomena Byrne
    Tom Kenny