Scoil: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. St Lazerian and Old Leighlin
    According to tradition Saint Lazerian, or Molaise (as called locally e.g. Molaise Lane, Molaise Day, Molaise Well), went to the top of Ballycormac Hill, Lorum, Muire Bheag, one morning before service and there sat one stone chair waiting to see on what spot in the lea Carlow, the sun would first shine. The stone chair in which the saint sat was preserved there until about 30 years ago, quite close to the house now occupied by Mr Radwell. [Rothwell] The present Mr Radwell's father broke the chair and put the pieces in a fence near the house. Mr Radwell, according to his son's statement, was now aware that the chair was Saint Lazerian's. The previous tenants were Letts, who had been evicted by Mr Newton of Dunleckney (This information was obtained from Rev. Bro. Luke de la Salle Schools Muire Bheag).
    The sun first shone on old Leighlin Hill and the saint decided to seek permission to build this church there. The owner of the land on top of the hill refused to give a site for a church or any part of the hill, but he offered the saint some very wet