School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. J de Jean Fraer, Poet
    Mr. F. Kennedy, Emmet St, Birr, told me that J. Frazer, Poel was born in a house on the banks of the Brosna at Birr in the nineteenth century. He was a cabinet maker by trad and he was also talented as a poet. He wrote many beautiful poems including "Clondalla" and "The Wile Geese". Most of his poems were about his native town and county. One day while out walking he found a nest of young wild, duck at Clondalla and he brought them into a pool which was in the Duke Square at the time. People came to feed the young ducks everyday and they stayed there for some years until an old duck came and took them away with her. Frazer wrote this poem about his native town.
    "Clondallagh"
    "Are the orchards of Scurragh