School: Birr (Mercy Convent)

Birr or Parsonstown, Co. Offaly
Sr. Flannan

1. (continued from previous page)
    well is closed all the year round except on the above mentioned days. Right in the centre of the road in this parish and near to the well is a bush known as St. Kyran's bush. On this, pilgrims leave little relics such as medals, crucifixes, etc. It is said that travellers should always go to the left hand side of this bush when passing it or otherwise they might meet with an accident.
    This well is in Captain Bennetts land. There is a story told that at one time he closed the well and refused to let pilgrims in. On the following morning his house was flooded. He again opened the well and allowed pilgrims to enter through his land.
  2. At the place now called Killyon about a mile and a half from Saigher, St. Kieran founded a nunnery, probably the first in Ireland. This nunnery was founded by his mother, Liadana. The