School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    start searching in the turf mould for the peas. Now and then they would find a pea which kept them alive so that none of them died of starvation. Their father bought as much as he could for them but the wages at that time were very small, three or four pence being the most.
    Written down by Una Flanagan Fenter
  2. My Home District
    Written by Myra Brien Ballinvalley Killeigh.
    The name of my home district is Ballinvalley. There are 28 families living in it. There are roughly ninety people living in it. There are three Protestant houses in it and the rest of them are Catholic. There are five big farmers living in it and five small farmers and the rest of them are not farmers at all. But some of them (keep) have one cow and an ass. The people that are not farmers are living in cottages. There is one real old
    Ballinvally, Co. Offaly
    Myra Brien