School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. There are two blessed wells in Killeigh at present. Long ago there were eight blessed wells. Seven of them were together in one field. It is called the well field. One of the seven is there now. The other six have dried up. There is a fence round the well. Many people have been cured by going to this well. There is a tree beside the well where people leave offerings of money, medals and other things. people come for miles to pray at this Well. When the monks were leaving the Killeigh monastery they are said to have dropped seven bells, and seven wells sprang up where they fell. There is a tradition that the seven bells ring every Christmas Eve night at twelve o'clock. The water is always clean and pure in this well. It is used for household use.Once there was a rich Protestant living in Killeigh who owned the well field. He closed up the well, but a well sprang up in his drawing room and destroyed much of his furniture. The Protestant became alarmed at this and opened the well again. After this the well disappeared out of his
    Sadie Dunne
    Fenton Kirwan