School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. There are many old legends connected with the historic places round Killeigh. One of the best known is about the monastery. Long ago there was a famous monastery in Killeigh. There were a great number of priests and monks of the Franciscan Order in the monastery. There was a battle once between the Cromwellians and the people of Killeigh. The Cromwellians were victorious and having massacred nearly all the monks they burned the books and took all the valuables they found. Some years before this the monks had buried a chest of valuable ornaments of gold and silver. A dead man was suppose to guard the treasure. Many people tried to get the treasure, but no one succeeded, because for every spadeful of clay that was dug up, two were thrown back into the hole. One night a man dreamed that if he wanted treasure,
    Una Flanagan
    Thomas Flanagan