School: Killeigh

Killeigh, Co. Offaly
T. Mac Amhalghaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    so as to prevent the frost fro getting at the potatoes. Long ago wooden ploughs were used in this locality but there are none of them out now.
  2. We have a churn at home. It is about twenty years old. It is on a stand. The churn is made of wood with iron hoops round it. The stand is made of wood also. The churn is turned by a handle. It is flat at both ends. There is a lid on one end. It would hold about five buckets of cream. We churn about twice a week. In the Winter hot water is added to the cream to make it churn more quickly and in the Summer cold water is added. Three buckets of cream are churned each time. The churning is usually done by the women of the house. If anyone comes in while the