School: Bracknagh (1)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
Isabella Graham

(3) Cure for warts piece of fat bacon rubbed to the warts & prayers recited, must have faith in the cure, otherwise useless.
    (4) Put a knot for each wart on a piece of wool and bury the wool. This will cure the warts.
    (5) Cure for a stye on the eye. A person says to the person with the Sty - "A Sty in your eye". The person with the sty answers "You lie". This is done three times & the sty will disappear.
    (6) Point a gooseberry thorn nine times at a sty on the eye & bury the thorn for nine days & it will cure it.

55.Bronze pot found near Derrygarron Bridge opposite fort. The pot was found in the river when the river was being dredged about five years ago. Also during the dredging of the river canoes, hewn out of trees were found. One was packed and sent to the museum. One was broken by the bucket of the dredger. Horn of a deer was found in the Slate River