School: Bracknagh (1)

Bracknagh, Co. Offaly
Isabella Graham

1. 28. St. Broghan's Walk. During work in connection with the Turf Development Board, the men discovered a road about six feet below the surface of the bog. The road is made of trunks of trees and is said to have originally been on the surface & was the walk of St Broghan from his monastery to Clonshannon.
    Ronald Bell
    Officer
  2. The Wild Cat's Nest - Long ago in a hollow in Kill Road there was a nest of wild cats. These cats were very fierce, having terrible claws, including one on their tale. One night they attacked a man on horseback at this spot and almost put the horse mad. Since then this hollow is known as the Wild Cat's Nest.