School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. (continued from previous page)
    the '98 tree. Two or three of the rebels were standing behind this true during the battle and they saw coming towards them, an English officer on horseback.
    One of them ran up the tree and fired on the officer and killed him and the horse galloped off in the direction of Faree where the Yeomen had a camp. There is another tree, an oak one, not far from this ash tree and there were three or four of the Rebels up in it during the battle.
    The battle of Horetown finished at a Cross now known as Highlander's Cross near Newbawn.
    There was a camp at Highlander's Cross where the Yeomen used to sleep. These Yeomen were called Highlanders and that is the reason that the Cross bears that name.