School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. In a certain farmhouse not many miles from the hill of Bree at a place called Garrysackle, there dwelt a woman who had a stout heart and a strong arm. This woman was Anne Flood. A few days after the battle of Ross, while Anne Flood was busily engaged in her domestic duties, her ear suddenly caught the noise of horse's hoofs galloping along the road that led by her house. The noise suddenly ceased; the door by which she was standing was thrown open with violence, and a Hessian officer of gigantic size crossed the threshold and stood opposite to her, face to face
    Stouthearted as Anne was she felt a thrill of fear pass through her frame at being so suddenly confronted by one of those red-coated demons of whose dreadful doings she had of late heard so much. But surprized as she was
    Lizzie Kavanagh