School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

Folklore
    Hidden Treasure
    On James English's farm in the townsland of Ballygalvert in the parish of Rathnure and in the County of Wexford are three small fields which are called "Gáirgíns". In one of those fields, in a corner under a skeogh, is hidden a very large quantity of gold. It was hidden there by the Danes. There is an enchanted hound minding it both day and night. This hound has been so furious at times that it has turned itself into a bull when attempts were made to discover this gold. There is also a light close to it which has often been seen by the people of the neighbouring districts. Several attempts have been made to discover the said hidden treasure but all have been in vain. People have even lost their lives in this attempt. People living in the neighbourhood at present have made this attempt. In making the attempt
    Lizzie Kavanagh
    Robert Furlong