School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

(1) Warren's Castle - the site of which is pointed out - is situated between Templeudigan and Ballywilliam.
    (2). Poulmounty Castle. was the home of a lady of the Kavanagh family, viz, Aileen Kavanagh, the "Aileen Aroon" of the song of that name, composed by her lover, Carol O'Daly. The story goes on to say that, on the eve of her wedding with another, O'Daly appeared among the unbidden guests, disguised as a harper and sang to the accompaniment of his harp this song, so sad and so meaning, that the lady discovered him beneath his disguise and that night fled with him into Munster
    (3) Cahir's Den, an immense pile of granite rocks, on Blackstairs Mt. which can be seen for miles around.
    Cahir-na Capal (Charles of the Horses) was a noted raparee and is said to have hidden his enemy's horses in a cave or cleft of the rocks up there.