School: Templeudigan

Templeludigan, Co. Wexford
Máire, Bean Mhic Ghearailt

1. Macmine Castle.
    This was once the residence of the FitzHenry's. This family owned several places in the county including, Bannow, Coolhull, Hilltown (Ballymitty), Kileaven, and the above, Macmine.
    Present members of the family still reside in Templeudigan and another branch resided in Gobbinstown House, up to 1927. This branch had in their possession, what was called a "Christening Jug". and dated 1798. This jug was used to hold beer (I believe.) or other drink. (This jug is still intact.)
    English
  2. Four brothers of the FitzHenry family (Macmine Branch) fought at the battle of Lambstown in 1650, only one, the eldest escaped to France. Before going to the field he had a large sum of money in the cellar of the castle, and after the Restoration visited his country, and the home of his