School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. There are two forges in Clonroche One of them is on the crossroads and the other is in the centre of the village. The people were not always smiths. The houses are roofed with black felt and wood.
    There are two fire places one on the hob and the other beside the hob. The smiths make ploughs, and harrows but they do not make pikes or spades. The smiths made pikes for the rebellion of 1798 and the people did not for get how they were made.
    Some work like binding of wheels is done outside but not any more Hoses and asses are shod inside. The water after being used is supposed to cure rashes. The door is sometimes the shape of a horse shoe but the smiths in Clonroche do not have doors like that in Clonroche.
    Nancy Carver
    Nancy Carver