School: Cluain Róiste (roll number 6959)

Clonroche, Co. Wexford
Pádraig S. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another yarn is, On the side of the Blackstairs mountains is a field. The people say that, that field was once a graveyard. A person would come to believe that it was a graveyard because along by the ditches are mounds which have the appearance of graves. The people there had a habit of going out at night to stack their corn, if they thought there was going to be a change in the weather.
    The people that owned the field beside the graveyard went out one night to stack their corn. At about midnight a fox jumped across the ditch from the graveyard. After him came dogs and then men on horseback. The men who were stacking the corn ran home as fast as they could. The owner of that field would not venture out after dark after that.
  2. 1.John Redmond, 2. Coolnacon
    3. 64 years. 4. Farmer.