School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. There is nothing as pleasant as to watch the farmer driving home his stock on a fine Summer evening when the sun is sinking to rest. The names of his stock as well as the cows and horses are pigs, goats, sheep, hens, chickens, geese, turkeys and ducks.
    Each animal has a certain call to which it answers. The pigs answer to "duck, duck," the goats "ma, ma," the sheep "bah, bah," the hens "tuk, tuk," and the chickens have the same, the turkeys "bip, bip," and the ducks "duck, duck," like the pig.
    Some people when setting eggs put marks on them with a pencil, but the poultry station eggs ae marked with a stamp. My mother always marks them by putting the months of the year on them. Some put the days of the week and date of the day, they were laid on them.
    Before hatching the eggs have to be tested. They are tested with a piece of iron with a point on the top of it. They are also tested with a gold ring. The ring is tied on a piece of thread and held over the egg. If the ring spins there will be a hen - chicken in the egg, if it shakes there will be a cock - chicken
    Betty Ryan
    Ballybracken, Co. Wexford