School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Brigid Barron 12 years. Riverchapel, Courtown. Mr. John Kennedy, Poulshone, Courtown Age 80
    Old Crafts B. Barron
    Long ago an old woman used to live in a place called the Ban. Her name was Anne Bolger and she used to make bent mats. Bent is shrub which grows on the sea-banks. She used to plat the bent and then stick the plats together with cord. Then her son used to sell them.
    Cooperage is still carried on in this district. The name of the cooper is Mr Redmond. He make barrels and churns. The churns are made out of oak and the barrel are made out of ash mostly.
    The brick works exist still also. The men dig clay in the fields owned by the brick company. It makes bricks flower pots and other things out of clay.
    There is an old disused quarry bet-ween Riverchapel and Courtown Harbour and lime used to be got in it. In former years this quarry used to be well known in North Wexford on account of its excellent lime. The way the lime used to be got was: the limestone used to be quarried out of the rock and broken into small pieces. Then it used to be burnt in kilns. The way it was burnt is: first the men used
    Brigid Barron
    John Kennedy