Scoil: Riverchapel (uimhir rolla 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have not many instances of place names here one instance is "Baile na Traga" viz. the "town of the sand." Another is Riverchapel it takes its name from olden times, when a church was said to have been built on the side of the river "Branogue." This church was said to have been burned by yoemen. Ned Richards following his flight from Ballyellis '98
    In Ardamine, we have some funny names on fields namely, the "Brick-field" owned by Mick Sinnott, so called because in former times a brick yard is said to have been situated there, to confirm this the writer went to this place during a ploughing process. If the bricks and stones came up through the earth on one brick we could distinguish "Ar" which must have meant that the manufacturers had the name "Ardamine" stamped on the bricks.
    Another name is the "ram park" owned by B. Kenny. It got its name from the time when the Richards family reigned in Ardamine, like most of their class they were faddy and they kept a lot of peculiar species of animals and this lawn or field was allotted to rams.
    The "Cow Bawn" got its name from this source too, the family this field which is
    Mary Kenny