School: Riverchapel (roll number 15367)

Riverchapel, Co. Wexford
Brighid Ní Dhonnchadha

1. Throughout Ireland we find many farms on which all kinds of animals are reared. Amongst these are horses and cows.
    Horses are very useful animals to farmers because they help to plough, harrow bring home turf, wheat, potatoes, turnips and other farm produce. They are kept in stables, and fed on hay, oats, and turnips. Sometimes they stay in all day.
    Cows are also very useful because they give us milk and from milk we get butter
    They are let out in the morning time and eat grass. When they are brought in again in the evening to be milked they eat hay and turnips
    There are separate places for each cow in the cowsheds where they are tied with chains sometimes by the legs other times by the horns and neck
    Palm is hung as an emblem in the cowsheds to bring down prosperity on the stock. There are many names by which cows are called such as Polly, Bessie, Mary, etc. When driving cattle in or out you say "bale up".
    There are many other animals such as pigs, sheep, goats, hens, chickens, ducks, turkeys etc. All these have different calls such as
    N. Darcy