School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

1. In this district there are many queer names which we cannot account for but all these places have little histories of their own and as far as I know I shall give account of them.
    Here in the very hear of the village we have a place called "Healys Moor" but Healy's only own this last few years before this it was called "Sally's Beach" and the chaps of the village used to hurl there and this was how the local hurlers changed the name from " Shilmaliers" to "Sally Beachers". This was called " Sally's Beach" was because a woman named Sally Shiggins lived at the entrance to it.
    We have a place called "Poul Slac" meaning the dirty hole because it is all mucky and boggy in "Poul Slac" is a well called "Poul na Muca" which means the hole of the Pigs.
    We have a place called the " Break Stone Lane" in Ardtramont which tells
    Kathleen Morris