School: Castlebridge (C.) (roll number 16382)

Castlebridge, Co. Wexford
Mrs. Shortall

1. There are several forges in the district but the only ones in use are Bennetts Ballaweish and Rossiters, the Yellow Road, the latter is a very old forge, and has been worked by Brennans and Rossiters both of whom are considered good smiths.
    In the village there is an unused forge which in olden times belonged to a smith named Col Rossiter, and later to a smith named Clancy, the man now working the forge on the Yellow Road is a descendent of this Col Rossiter.
    About a mile outside the village at a cross called "Mackey's Forge", there once stood a forge owned by a smith named Pat Mackey this was a noted forge in olden times as the plough then in use was turned out by this smith was much the same as the present day plough is turned out from "Pierce's factory
    Moya Dixon