School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The work the smith generally has to do si, to shoe horses put bands on cars, binders and mowing-machin
    In summer he does most of the work in the open air.
  2. There are two forges in the parish of Glynn. One of them is not used now because the owner of it is too old to work. The other forge is situated in Corlican, which is near the cross-road. This forge is owned by Mrs. Jordan but the smith is Mr. Mc Grath. The forge has an iron roof which is painted red.
    There is one fire-place in it, and there is a bellows beside it. It is made of leather. It was not made locally. The principal implements which the smith uses are, the hammer, the wrench, the file, the screwdriver, the
    Nancy Murphy