School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    cools the hot irons is supposed to cure warts, and the sparks which fly towards you from the irons are a sign you shall get money.
    Long ago the forge was the centre for story-telling, singing and dancing, but it is not so now. A smith is supposed to be very strong and healthy for his work.
  2. In this locality there are two forges one in Corlican and the other in Muchwood. The one in Corlican belongs to Mrs. Jordan but the smith's name is Mr Mc Grath and the one is Muchwood belongs to Mr. Kinsella.
    Their people have been smiths for many generations. Mrs. Jordan's forge is beside an old quakers' graveyard and is not far from the
    Bridie Wadding