School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. Very old people in this parish are noted for their great memories as they are able to tell of things that happened in their childhood years. I, myself, heard one old person tell about the local cured used in these years.
    If a child had warts on its hands or legs its godmother should bring it to a forge and wash the affected parts in the water for cooling the hot irons.
    Several people are able to stop blood by prayer, whilst others make poultices and ointments for other complaints such as scalds, burns, boils,blistering ect.
    They do not believe in these new methods for curing at all and I think they are right. They never visited a doctor and
    Josie Sexton