School: Glynn (C.) (roll number 4602)

Glynn, Co. Wexford
Maighréad Ní Giolla Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    hanging from the tree but it is withered now. In that wood also there are bilberries to be found in the Autumn.
    There is but one river in the district called the Slaney and the fishermen fish in it every year from the first of April until October, some years they catch plenty of fish and other years they catch very little. The fish they catch are salmon, trout, bass, fluke, and pale. There are plenty of streams around the district.
  2. The name of my home district is Glynn. Its townsland is Bulgen.
    It is in the Barony of Shelmalier West. There are at least thirty families in this district and about one hundred people. The habitations are mostly thatched
    Bulgan, Co. Wexford
    Josie Sexton