School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    portions of the County Wexford not withstanding the fact that more than one foreign invasion have swept over these plains; bringing men of foreign race and language in their train.
    Besides Shielbaggan proper, Rawhuard which contains two of these circular mounds called by the natives Danish raths. Ochadhraymei ( I spell these names according to their phonetic pronouncation) this township or portion of Shielbaggan borders Tintern estate at Milltown. Ballinacroo, Knockawn and Tighnaglock are considered districts in themselves. They form the remaining portions of Shielbaggan and they continue the boundry-line with Tintern to the north.
    Adjoining Shielbaggan is the ancient Rath Roe with the remains of its ruined Church still standing. Coming
    Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford