School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

in time of long drought.
    There is nothing in the nature of a stream with sufficient volume to turn a mill shaft, so it is very difficult to decide how it could get the name of Saltmills. It is well opened up with a thorough system of those ancient narrow roads or boreens so common in many other parts of Ireland.
    One of these roadways leads from the site of Ports. St. Mary by the river bank towards Nuke and joins up with the ancient road that led from Ballyhack to New Ross. By this St. Catherine's and Port St. Mary had direct communication by road, the distance being about a mile; so that the people of Saint Mary could conveniently use Saint Catherine's Church as a place of worship.
    Saltmills, Co. Wexford