School: Ballyhack Convent

Ballyhack, Co. Wexford
An tSr Treasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    but Dunbrody took its name from some chief of that hardy race of Northern-Sea-Rovers; whom if they did not succeed in thoroughly subduing the races of men that preceeded them by many centuries in the occupation of the island; they at least have left marks on our annals that can never be effaced.
    There are many circumstances connected with Dunbrody that would induce us to come to this conclusion. Not the least of these is the finding of a large hoard of ancient Dane- Irish and Saxon coins as related by Mr Hore; again the name of Brodie or Broder has a very Danish tinge about it.
    There were families of the name of Broder in Shelburne down to very recent times, as we may safely assume the town of Port St. Mary was
    Dunbrody, Co. Wexford