Scoil: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

oaten-mla meal bread were made.
    The way the potatoe bread was made was that the potatoes were bolded and left to cool. When the potatoes were cool they were mashed and mixed with flour and it was wet with milk.
    The way the barly bread was made was that the barly meal and the flour was wet with milk. The people in olden times used soda and salt when they were making barly bread.
    The wheaten-meal bread was made with wheaten-meal and a little flour, soda, and salt. It was wet with milk. The flour was not plentiful in olden times.
    Enough was made at a time that would last for a week. A cross was cut with a knife on the top of the cake. The bread was baked in pot-ovens long ago. griddle bread was made two.
    1. products
    Bridie Molloy