Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother told me that there was a Mass Rock found near Campile two or three years ago. Before the Penal days the church in Whitechurch was Catholic, but when the British Government came into control they handed it over to the Protestants.
    There was a priest saying Mass on Slievecoilthe and the soldiers chased him. When he was escaping from them riding a mule he raced over the large rock and the mule stuck his hoof in it and pitched the priest over its head and killed him. The mark of the hoof is still in the rock. It is said that when ir rains the water that lies there is blessed.
    1. am
    Dominick Hearn