Scoil: Ballykelly

Baile Uí Cheallaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Uadain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two men made a bet with each other one the time. One of them bet that he would go to a graveyard and take up a corpse and the bet that he would not.
    This man set off one night to the graveyard and started digging. When he had dug down to the corpse he heard a voice saying “Leave that there. That’s mine” and the man went away to another grave. When he reached the corpse he heard the same voice and he went away from that one.
    At the third grave he heard the same voice again but he said “I’ll take this one. Sure they all can’t be your’s” and so he won his bet.
    Dominick Hearn