School: Ballykelly

Ballykelly, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Mac Uadain

1. (continued from previous page)
    pupils attended six of whom were Protestants. Hilary Webb, a Protestant teacher and Mary Webb, a Catholic teacher taught there. They worked for twenty-seven pounds a year.
    No schools were carried on in farmer's houses but there was a school held in a cow shed at Ballybrazil with the attendance of forty children.
    At Oldcourt there was another school, with the attendance of one-hundred and sixteen children. The teacher was Martin O'Hanlon. His school was a thatched cabin.
    There was another school at Killesk with seventy children. Patrick Ronan was the teacher. He worked for fifteen pounds a year. The teachers who were strangers lodged at farmer's houses. Subjects were all in Irish. The subjects were, sums, writing, catechism, and reading. The teaches remained in the parish all the time. The children were sitting on the
        1. buildings
    Sarah O' Neill